Part I: Who Pays When Causation, Claims and Coverage Cross?
[…] While there is a duty to maintain the common elements, and the causation of the damage is caused by a leak from the common element roof, the element of “breach” of the duty to maintain is frequently missing, absent some prior notice to the association of a condition.
We strongly recommend that you consult with an attorney whenever dealing with issues pertaining to responsibility or insurance coverage for property damage claims. Tune in next week for Part 2 of this three-part series: “They are responsible, shouldn’t their insurance carrier provide coverage?”
[1] See N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14(a).
[2] See N.J.S.A. 46:8B-24(a) (“Damage to or destruction of any improvements on the condominium property or any part thereof or to a common element or elements or any part thereof covered by insurance required to be maintained by the association shall be repaired and restored by the association using the proceeds of any such insurance. The unit owners directly affected shall be assessed on an equitable basis for any deficiency and shall share in any excess.”); compare N.J.S.A. 46:8B-24(c) (“The master deed or the by-laws may make other and different provision covering the eventualities set forth in [N.J.S.A. 46:8B-24(a)] or covering other results of damage or destruction to any part or all of the condominium property, notwithstanding the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 46:8B-24(a)].”).